CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88995

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales, Inc.
385-8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters and a tube-top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 11250219, is a woman’s sweater constructed 100% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with four inch 1x1 rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and 1x1 ribbed knit bottom.

Style 11240031 is a woman’s sweater constructed 100% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with four inch 1x1 rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets and 1x1 ribbed knit bottom.

Style 11280015 is a woman’s tube top constructed from 45% wool, 45% acrylic, 9% nylon, 1% spandex. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a straight neckline and a 1x1 rib knit bottom. The garment is covered with sewn on sequins.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tube top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. The tube top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division